Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Sade is Stunning.

Ok, can this woman be anymore beautiful???? Geez! I think not!  Timeless beauty.   Gorgeous! Anddd!  Freaking Fifty-one!

Dare I do a makeup tutorial on this stunning look? 
What do you think?




Have you seen this fabulously hypnotic video? I love it! 
Its like a dream.  The styling, fashion, cinematography... all 
together creates such  sensuality.  You can feel the heat of the 
day and almost smell the cooking.  I adore it.  The little boy at the end, the message of the love of a father "Your Daddy knows, your a Flame" Beautiful!  Such an escape... 


Now go get you some!

If you enjoyed this post, send me some love!  Comment, Follow or Subscribe, or heck, do all three!

Monday, October 25, 2010

A Gift For A Happier Week

So, its been a strange couple of days.  A a heartbreaking passing of a beautiful man, and two friends in crisis.  Very sad.  For all those who felt the loss, to my old friend Suzanne, and my brilliant friend Berta, heres a gift for you to begin your week right.


video

Oh, the things I do to make my friends happy...
And, who am I kidding, I needed this as much as you ;)
Tell me you didn't howl, hahahahaa!

I am to be loving you :)
Now go get you some!

If you enjoyed this post, and I know you did, Comment, Follow or Subscribe.  Or heck do all three already!

Saturday, October 23, 2010

Since We Last Chatted in June... (Final Installment)

I had so many amazing "memory making" times this summer.  One of the highlights of the year was a beautiful day celebrating my 8 years c free!  My lovely friend and superstar, Jennifer Copping, hosted it one perfect sunny day in her fabulous home.  I was so happy having all my peeps around and cooking up a storm.  There was a lot of laughter, my great friend Malaya played and sang, Jen's fabulously handsome husband grilled up a feast. Ahhh... We had my famous spiced salmon, fresh greens made into a salad from Dhirendra's back yard, the usual suspects of hotdogs, burgers etc, kids running all about and the wickedest chocolate cake ever! Heaven.  I'm so grateful for such wonderful people in my life, and grateful to God for my health.  I am blessed!

Jenny, you so sexy!!

I wore the most fab dress that made me feel like an egyptian queen. Got it at H & M.  I loooved wearing it!  And yep, I went full out Cleopatra!  And why the heck not, its a special day! :P

This pic was edited so my dress looks white but its really blue!
This was taken by the freakishly talented Dina Goldstein 


Love in the Kitchen.  Cian the Bundle of Joyfulness, Glowing Jennifer, and Me!

How lucky am I?

Now go get you some!

If you enjoyed this post, show me some love!  Comment, Follow or Subscribe! Or heck do all three!

Friday, October 22, 2010

And Another Thing...

Hey remember that post I did a couple of days ago where I took pictures in that beautiful store "Parliament"?  Can't remember?  Here silly.  Well, while doing some serious organizing  in my home, I came across some scribbled info about it.  Check this out!  Click here and see their finished product.  The shoot was for "Sterling Shoes".

Vianni Collection ($79.95) 
By the way, this is the shoe that started the whole thang!

Two posts in one day!

Now, go get you some! Again.


Since We Last Chatted in June...

I had a slight obsession with Janelle Monae.  Why?  Because she freaking rocks thats why!  Unique, exciting, hard working, powerful, talented, and a breath of fresh air.  Girlfriend doesn't sing about "taking it from all angles.." or "sexing you up" or any of that over exposed beyond boring music.  Her albums are varied with such artistic freedom and focused positive messages.  Can't get enough of this multi-facetted artist!  Love you Janelle!  Come to my house, I'll make you some curry!:) Ok, so its not a slight obsession.  Its a kinda full on obsession.
Check out this video and groove along to the lyrics below!  Gotta keep my balance!





Some people talk about ya


Like they know all about ya
When you get down they doubt ya
And when you dip it on the scene
Yeah they talkin' bout it
Cause they can't dip on the scene
Whatcha talk about it
T-t-t-talkin' bout it
When you get elevated,
They love it or they hate it
You dance up on them haters
Keep getting funky on the scene
While they jumpin' round ya
They trying to take all of your dreams
But you can't allow it

Cause baby whether you're high or low
Whether you're high or low
You gotta tip on the tightrope
(Tip, tip on it)
T-t-t-tip on the tightrope
(Tip, tip on it)

Baby, baby, baby

Whether you're high or low
(High or low)
Baby whether you're high or low
(High or low)
You got to tip on the tightrope
(Tip, tip on it)
Now let me see you do the tightrope
(Tip, tip on it)
And I'm still tippin' on it

See I'm not walkin' on it
Or tryin' to run around it
This ain't no acrobatics
You either follow or you lead, yeah
I'm talkin' bout you,
I'll keep on blaming the machine, yeah
I'm talkin' bout it,
T-t-t-talkin' bout it
I can't complain about it
I gotta keep my balance
And just keep dancin on it
We gettin funky on the scene
And you know about it,
Like a star on the screen
Watch me tip all on it

Then baby whether I'm high or low
(High or low)
Baby whether you're high or low
(High or low)
Ooh, you gotta tip on the tightrope
(Tip, tip on it)
Yeah, tip on the tightrope
(Tip, tip on it)

Baby, baby, baby

Whether you're high or low
(High or low)
Baby whether you're high or low
(High or low)
Tip on the tightrope
(Tip, tip on it)
Baby let me see you tightrope
(Tip, tip on it)
And I'm still tippin' on it

Big Boi
You gotta keep your balance
Or you fall into the gap
It's a challenge but I manage
Cause I'm cautious with the strap
Doing damage to your canvas thta a doctor cannot patch
See why you don't want no friction
Like the back of a matchbook
That I pass as I will forward you
And your MacBook
Clothes shows will shut you down
Before we go-go backwards
Act up, and whether we high or low
We gonna get back up
Like the Dow Jones and NASDAQ
Sorta like a thong in a ass crack,
Come on

I tip on alligators and little rattle snakers
But I'm another flavor
Something like a terminator
Ain't no equivocating
I fight for what I believe
Why you talkin' bout it
S-s-she's talkin' bout it
Some callin' me a sinner
Some callin' me a winner
I'm callin' you to dinner
And you know exactly what I mean,
Yeah I'm talkin' bout you
You can rock or you can leave
Watch me tip without you

N-N-Now whether I'm high or low
(High or low)
Whether I'm high or low
(High or low)
I'm gonna tip on the tightrope
(Tip, tip on it)
MMMMMM
(Tip, tip on it)

Baby, baby
Whether I'm high or low
(High or low)
High or low
(High or low)
I got to tip on the tightrope
(Tip, tip on it)
Now baby tip on the tightrope

You can't get too high
(You can't get too high)
I said you can't get too low
(We can't get too low)
Cause you get too high
(You can't get too high)
No you'll surely be low
(No, you'll surely be low)
1, 2, 3, Ho!

Yeah, yeah
Now shut up, yeah
Yeah, now put some voodoo on it
Ladies and gentlemen the funkiest horn section in Metropolis
Yeah, oh
We call that Classy Brass!

Ohhhhhhh
OH!

Do you mind?
If I play the ukulele
Just like a little lady
Do you mind?
If I play the ukulele
Just like a little lady
As I play the ukulele
If I play my ukulele
Just like a little lady

I LOVE THIS IMAGE!

I think that Mugler stole her concept.  Shame on you Thierry! 

What do you think?

Now go get you some!

If you enjoyed this post, make my day!  Comment, Follow or Subscribe. Or heck, do all three!

Thursday, October 21, 2010

Since We Last Chatted in June...

I love these pictures I took in Gastown.  I don't know why, but for some reason I dug taking pictures inside this store.  I was walking by and minding my own business, as I do,  when I caught a glimpse of a fabulous shoe!  As my eyes traveled upwards I saw a model in this store doing a fashion shoot so I went on in and asked if I could take pics for my blog.  Shockingly they said, "Sure!"  So I ran in before they realized what they said! This was the result.  Kind of sums up how brazen I was this summer.  Ha!






 Groovy Huh?
 I meant this to be blurry ;)
Vancouver

Now go get you some!

If you enjoyed this post, show me some love! Comment, Follow or Subscribe.  Or heck do all three!


Thursday, October 14, 2010

So You Think You Can Dance Canada

Um YES I KNOW YOU FREAKING CAN!!
These two are BEASTS!  They knocked it out!  Oh my God, this is so nasty I lOVE IT!!!



I don't know who choreographed this!  Anyone know???

SICK!  Wow!!!

Funny, I wore that outfit grocery shopping yesterday...

Now go get you some!




Addition:


I've done a bit of research since I posted this and have found yet a new obsession to my list of exceptionally amazing men.  His name is LUTHER BROWN!  He is the master of the above piece! Yeah ya'll.  I've seen his choreography many times on SYTYCDC, (and might I add, have lost my mind at how hot it is) and have seen him as host on the show, but my love for this man has escalated (almost) past my Maxwell obsession!  SICK!! OH MAN IF I COULD GET DOWN LIKE THIS!  I'd walk down the street push men and dance all up in their thang! HA!  Yeah, thats right! I love how he empowers his women!  So close to the floor, such dirty strong attitude!  I LOVE IT!! His guys are dogs all the way, with no trace of fey!  The girls match the guys strength - no apologies, just freaking COOL pride!  Marry me Luther!!!  And teach me all your moves!  Enjoy this other video.  Just wait mid way through when girlfriend flips her hips to the raunchy beat!  HAWT!!! I almost stood upon my couch!!!!



Kim and Emanuel - You so bad Kim!  Be my best friend! :)

YEAAH!

Friday, October 8, 2010

Since We Last Chatted in June...


I booked 2 Episodes of "Untold Stories Of the ER"! They are actual true stories that really happened.  No lie!  In the first episode called "Student Delivery", I play a Midwife, (Hey, its different from the usual Nurse:) who mistakenly thinks an Intern is actually an experienced Doctor and prepares him to deliver a baby.  Clearly "He no nutin' bout birthin no babies" and I have to take over.  Man you should have seen the fake baby, it looked so real all covered in blood and the usual birth like bits.  Ewww.  Hahaha!

In the second episode called "The Cursed Liver", I play a woman fresh off the boat from Africa (we later changed her to Jamaican) who thinks that she has a demon in her liver because she had been cursed by her village for moving away.  She believes she had to squeeze it out and perceeded to squeeze and contract her body continuously for 5 days in a row shutting down her kidneys and messing up her liver.  But she won't stop so they have to do an exorsism.  Can you believe it!  It was hard man!  Shaking and contracting all day.  I was worried about my own liver!  Not to mention I looked hideous!  When oh when will I get that sexy leading lady part doing a love scene with Denzel???  It was a blast though.  I loved it!  Especially the exorsism. I had to jerk and tremble and do the whole eye roll back thang.  Haha!  What a life.  Here are some pictures!  The crew was AMAZING!  The Directors were amazing, and the food rocked!!!

(you can click on the pics to get a better view)




These 4 are from Production and posted near my favorite place on set - Crafty (craft services - which means lots of bad food to you regular folk) The crew were so much fun !  Apparently someone posted a lost item on the wall one day and everyone thought it silly so they began to make their own and it just snnnowballed!  I love them!

This is me as Ms. Jackson (formally Marie Matawa - name changed because we changed her nationality from African to Jamaican.  You see, my Jamaican accent is less horrible than my African.  Sorry my Jamaican brethren! I only had a day to prepare :)  "Me have a demon in me leeva!"  Again, this was a true story. Yep, it actually did happen!
Creepy! I so don't like to see myself like this.  Gak!
Residents, trying to figure out my condition..

The Good Doctor Jordan Moskoff (played by Ryan Anderson)
Well, maybe he wasn't that good cause he looked at me like I was crazy
when I told him about my demon! 
Here I'm trying to give you a good view of the glycerin they used on my face
for sweat.  It looked great!  I actually was looking forward to having it put on.
Kinda sticky though, but very effective don't cha think?
"Help me Obeah Assistant!".  This is the fabulous Bethany who played
the "dancer" Witch doctor (Obeah man to those of you who know the term)
 assistant that helped with the Exorcism.
Doesn't she look fab.  She was right into it!



The Obeah Man (played by Glen McCormick)
Doesn't he look Authentic!  He was lovely!



G
etting ready for the Exorcism!

And yes, it was creepy.  My old Catholic sensibility had me whispering
a prayer.  (Heh, heh, um... yeah...just acting God).  The Director was wicked, he
gave a disclaimer before we began and talked about how all of the things
we were doing were not real rituals just made up stuff that will look real
good on film.  Geez, I have the craziest job in the world :) LOVE IT!

And now on to some more goodies!  Lunch!  :)

It was Mexican Day!  Check out the spread!!

Oh Gosh, my heart has stopped beating just looking at it!

I ended up with the BEST CORN SOUP I'VE EVER SIPPED, 
vegetable fajita lasagna thigy, salad and spanish rice. And I ate it alllllll!
Hey, jerking, contracting and shaking really burns the calories!

Watch for another next post where I can show you some great makeup tips from the fabulous makeup artists behind the scenes!  Ahh, I feel like such the glamours star!  Too bad I don't look like one in this episode!  HA!


Now go get you some!

(poor guy, what happened to his pee pee?)

If you enjoyed this post, please show me some love! Comment, Follow or Subscribe.  Or heck do all three!




Friday, October 1, 2010

Since We Last Chatted in June...

I spent a lot of time at my favorite "Suzanne In The City" girly hang out.  The sunny and flirty  "Vancouver Art Gallery Patio".  I feel oooh so civilized sitting at those fancy tables listening to classical music,  bingeing on chocolate cake and waiting for a rendezvous with a dressed up girlfriend to gossip.  Delicious....






This is my fabulous star friend and gossip partner Jennifer Copping
If it wasn't for her, I wouldn't be acting!  Love you Jenny!
(Can you believe, I got the deets!  Well, I know where she lives!  LOL)
Skirt: Where Else
Sweater: Winners
Shoes: Winners
Jennifer - A Winner!Hahahaha 
(ok, cheesy play on words ;)

Fabulous Jenny!


Lovely Jazz Trio this day. Sometimes the 
gallery has live music on the steps....Ahhh

Oh summer, when shall we be together again?  I miss you already!  :(  

Now go get you some!

If you enjoyed this post, please support this blog by commenting, subscribing and or following.  Or heck, do all three!

"Hmm, where was that fabulous post? I wanna read it again.."